Currently known as:

Journal of Studies in the English Language  (Vol.13, No.2 - present)

Formerly known as

Journal of English Studies (JES)

JES was founded in 2003 as a biennial academic journal to help academics and English teachers publish their works.  From 2009 to 2016, JES responded to the increasing demand of higher education systems by publishing annually. Since 2017, JES published biannually and became Journal of Studies in the English Language (jSEL) in July 2018 in print and online.

Focus and Scope

Journal of Studies in the English Language (jSEL) is a double-blind peer-reviewed journal published biannually by the Department of English and Linguistics, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Thammasat University, Thailand. The journal provides a forum for those interested in new ideas in all aspects of English language studies. We welcome original manuscripts of Empirical Research Studies, Academic Papers, Commentaries, Book Reviews, and Innovations in Practice papers in the following areas:

            - Intercultural Communication

            - Literary & Cultural Studies

            - Translation and Translation Studies

            - Corpus Linguistics

            - English Language Teaching

            - Applied Linguistics

            - World Englishes

            - Assessment & Evaluation

            - Technology and Language 

Peer Review Process

All submissions to the journal are initially reviewed by the Editorial Board. Manuscripts may be rejected without peer review at this stage if their contents are deemed irrelevant to the scope of the journal or do not meet the journal's standards. Manuscripts that are not rejected during the initial review process are sent out to three reviewers (as of January, 2022). The journal adopts a double-blinded review process. The editorial board makes all final decisions regarding manuscripts’ suitability for publication based on reviewers’ comments.

Publication Frequency

jSEL publishes two volumes per year, No. 1 during January – June, and No. 2 during July – December.

Open Access Policy

This journal provides immediate open access to its content on the principle that making research freely available to the public supports a greater global exchange of knowledge.

Sponsors